Clifton NJ Lewdness Defense Lawyers
[…] An attorney on our defense team is immediately available at 862-203-4070 or you may also call to set up a free initial consultation in either our Clifton or Wayne office.
The New Jersey Lewdness Law – N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4
The first step in your understanding what you are up against is to have some idea what NJ Law says about the offense of lewdness. The related law is set forth at N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4 and provides that:
2C:14-4. Lewdness
a. A person commits a disorderly persons offense if he does any flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably expects is likely to be observed by other non-consenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed.
b. A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if: 1) He exposes his intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person under circumstances where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is likely to be observed by a child who is less than 13 years of age where the actor is at least four years older than the child. (2) He exposes his intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person under circumstances where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is likely to be observed by a person who because of mental disease or defect is unable to understand the sexual nature of the actor’s conduct. c. As used in this section:
“lewd acts” shall include the exposing of the genitals for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person.