Wayne Underage DWI Defense Lawyers
[…] If your child was arrested for underage driving while intoxicated in a town like Wayne, Clifton, or Little Falls, Paterson, Passaic City, Bloomingdale or Totowa our firm, The Law Offices of Jonathan F. Marshall, possesses one of the most experienced and qualified DWI defense teams in the entire state. Give us a call for a free consultation any time of day at 862-203-4070.
What Does The New Jersey Underage DWI Law Say?
As previously stated, the law that applies here is N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.14. This statute provides as follows:
Any person under the legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages who operates a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.01% or more, but less than 0.08%, by weight of alcohol in his blood, shall forfeit his right to operate a motor vehicle over the highways of this State or shall be prohibited from obtaining a license to operate a motor vehicle in this State for a period of not less than 30 or more than 90 days beginning on