Endangering the Welfare of a Child Attorneys in Haledon NJ
[…] (iii)knowingly stores or maintains an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child using a file-sharing program which is designated as available for searching by or copying to one or more other computers.
These three sections create a second degree crime for anyone to cause or permit a child to engage in a sexual act(s) for purposes of recording the conduct via film, photography, or to distribute child pornography. If an adult has a special relationship with the child engaged in these acts, the crime is elevated to a first degree. Finally, subsection 2C:24-4(5)(b) creates a third degree crime endangering offense for possession of child pornography. Third degree possession of child pornography applies when someone “knowingly possesses, knowingly views, or knowingly has under his control, through any means, including the Internet, an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child.”In determining how and when endangering the welfare of a child apples, it is essential to know how “prohibited sexual act” is defined in accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4. A “prohibited sexual act” refers to:
- Sexual intercourse;
- Anal intercourse;
- Masturbation;
- Bestiality;
- Sadism;